Assembly Actions -
[…] - Passed Senate
- Delivered to Governor
- Signed By Governor
Actions
Votes
2011-S3947 (ACTIVE) - Details
- See Assembly Version of this Bill:
- A7388
- Law Section:
- Criminal Procedure Law
- Laws Affected:
- Amd §500.10, CP L
2011-S3947 (ACTIVE) - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER:S3947 TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the criminal procedure law, in relation to a bail bond secured by real property This is one in a series of measures being introduced at the request of the Chief Administrative Judge upon the recommendation of her Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure. This measure would amend section 500.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law to add a further, more streamlined, way to determine the value of real property used in a secured bail bond. A "secured bail bond" is a bail bond secured by either personal property or "real property having a value of at least twice the amount of the undertaking" (CPL 500.10(17)). Under the present statute, valuing real property involves a complex process that uses the "equalization rate or special assessing unit...of the assessing municipality wherein the property is situated."