Assembly Actions -
[…] Unfortunately, the law fails to provide any exception to collection where a defendant has previously given a DNA sample in connection with a prior conviction and already has a DNA profile included in the DNA identification index. Instead, the statute simply provides, in relevant part, "(a)ny designated offender subsequent to conviction and sentencing shall provide a sample appropriate for DNA testing ..." (Executive Law § 995-c (3)(a)). The statute further provides, "the court shall order that a court officer take a sample or that the designated offender report to an office of the sheriff of that county." The DNA sample, however, is not itself
2013-S4730 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf
S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K ________________________________________________________________________ 4730 2013-2014 Regular Sessions I N S E N A T E April 19, 2013 ___________ Introduced by Sen.