Assembly Actions -
[…] This measure would amend section 610.40 of the Criminal Procedure Law to provide that when a party issues a subpoena duces tecum for certain personal records of a defendant or victim, the adversarial party also must be provided notice. CPL Article 610 provides the statutory authority for issuing a subpoena duces tecum in a criminal case. The service requirements for such a subpoena are set forth in section 610.40, which provides: "A subpoena may be served by any person more than eighteen years old. Service must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases." Prior to 2003, there was no requirement in civil cases for service of a subpoena duces tecum on other parties in the litigation, and this practice therefore held true in criminal matters.