Assembly Actions -
[…] to file such federal return) and] if such individual's federal gross estate includes real or tangible personal property having an actual situs in New York state, the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax imposed by section nine hundred sixty of this article IF THE DECEDENT'S FEDERAL GROSS ESTATE, INCREASED BY THE AMOUNT OF ANY GIFT INCLUDIBLE IN HIS OR HER NEW YORK GROSS ESTATE, EXCEEDS THE BASIC EXCLUSION AMOUNT APPLICABLE TO THE DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH IN PARAGRAPH TWO OF SUBSECTION (C) OF SECTION NINE HUNDRED FIFTY-TWO OF THIS ARTICLE. S 7. Subsection (a) of section 997 of the tax law, as amended by section 27 of part A of chapter 389 of the laws of 1997, is amended to read as follows: (a) The phrase "adjusted gross estate" shall be read as "adjusted federal gross estate determined without reference to paragraphs (1) [and], (2) AND (3) of subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-four" of this article.