Assembly Actions -
[…] SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS : Section one of the bill amends the correction law to establish that the provisions of Article 23-A of the correction law are enforceable by the Division of Human Rights when a person is illegally discriminated against by a public employer. Section two of the bill is the effective date. JUSTIFICATION : New York State's Human Rights Law §297 enumerates the remedies available to a person with a claim of unlawful discrimination. This provision states that, "Any person (emphasis added) claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may, by himself or herself- make, sign and file with the division a verified complaint_." Inexplicably, under a separate provision of New York State law, one class of persons, those discriminated against by public agencies on the basis of their criminal record, have their remedies limited.