Assembly Actions -
[…] Actions
Votes
2013-S7535 (ACTIVE) - Details
- See Assembly Version of this Bill:
- A9464
- Law Section:
- Family Court Act
- Laws Affected:
- Amd ยง451, Fam Ct Act
2013-S7535 (ACTIVE) - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER:S7535 TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the family court act, in relation to applications to modify orders of child support in the family court This is one in a series of measures being introduced at the request of the Chief Administrative Judge upon the recommendation of her Family Court Advisory and Rules Committee. An application to modify an order of child support pursuant to section 451 of the Family Court Act must be accompanied by "an affidavit and other evidentiary material sufficient to establish a prima facie case for the relief requested" in order to entitle the petitioner to a hearing on any material issues of fact. No hearing is required if an affidavit has not been submitted even if material issues are present in the case.