Assembly Actions -
[…] - New York City Administrative Code
- Laws Affected:
- Amd §11-243, NYC Ad Cd; amd §489, RPT L
- Versions Introduced in Other Legislative Sessions:
-
2013-2014:
S6362, A8566
2015-2016: S1125, A579
2019-2020: S3985, A2092, A8352
2017-S1487 - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER: S1487 TITLE OF BILL : An act to amend the real property tax law, in relation to the eligibility for J-51 tax abatements to reflect cost of living adjustments PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL : To adjust the J-51 tax abatement minimum assessed property value eligibility to limitation to $40,000. SUMMARY OF SPECIFIC PROVISIONS : Section 1 amends subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (c) of subdivision 17 of section 489 of the real property tax law, as amended by chapter 388 of the laws of 2016, by stating that "the assessed value limitation shall not at any time exceed forty thousand dollars." Section 2 contains the effective date. JUSTIFICATION : The J-51 tax abatement is a property tax exemption and abatement received by buildings for renovating a residential apartment building.
2017-S1487 - Bill Text download pdf